Aromatherapy for the Mind, Body & Spirit - Sandalwood
Essential Oil
by Misty
Rae Cech
zone3
Sandalwood has been used for over 4,000 years in Eastern medicine
systems, meditative yogic practice and traditional rites and ceremonies.
This great plant offers wonderful effects for the human body, mind, and
spirit - and it's use as an essential oil brings us in the West the very
heart of the tree itself.
For over 4000 years, the Sandalwood tree has played a significant part
in Eastern culture as a material for art and artifacts, a medicine, and a
divine aroma. Sandalwood products are obtained from the sandalwood tree
(Santalum album), which is a member of the Santalaceae family native to
southern tropical Asia. It is an evergreen growing to a height of 9
meters, with leathery leaves, long slender brangches, and small purple
flowers. The tree also happens to be parasitic, relying on the
nutrien-gathering ability of one of several other tree species for its
sustenance. Due to its seemingly strict set of environmental conditions
and its parasitic nature, the extremely versatile Sandalwood tree is quite
difficult to propagate.
One of the more highly-prized products of Sandalwood is the essential
oil it yields. Most commonly through steam distillation, a rich, deep,
sweet, woody oil is produced that is values the world over. It is, in
fact, one of the world’s most widely used aromatics – for it’s scent in
perfumery, for it’s therapeutic effects in Chinese, Ayurvedic and Tibetan
medicine systems, and for it’s ability to center the mind in meditative
yogic traditions. The source for this wonderful oil is becoming scarce,
however. It is the heartwood, the very center, of the roots of the tree
that produce oil of the highest quality and demand - a sandalwood tree
will not survive harvest. Pressure on the world's population of Santalum
album is growing; The tree takes nearly 30 years to mature before yielding
oil of significant value, and because of its stringent environmental
demands, successful cultivation is extremly difficult. Oil of the album
species has a unique aroma with excellent tenacity and superior fixative
properties. There are other varieties available, but the oil from this
increasingly rare tree is considered the most important therapeutically.
The Mysore region of eastern India is thought to produce the highest
quality of this essential oil, though it’s harvest is known to be creating
a strain on the area’s environment. Local forestry officials have been
killed over the illegal poaching of Sandalwood, and 'black-market' trading
continues.
There is hope, however, for meeting the world's demands - Recently, an
oil of the austrocaledonia species has been produced on the South Pacific
island of Vanuatu from successfully cultivated trees. This oil has a warm
aroma, with a woody, smoky scent that has been said to remind one of
'being at the beach' – a useful base note in perfume and cosmetic
blends.
In the West, Sandalwood is perhaps best known in the west as a natural,
woody, sweet body perfume used ‘as is’, or as a familiar aroma in
manufactured personal items. In the East, however, Sandalwood’s importance
in cultural and spiritual traditions cannot be overstated. The wood is
carved into furniture, religious icons, used to build temples and burned
as incense in a great variety of ceremonies. The oil is used to anoint the
dead, helping their transition to the next life. In Burma, women sprinkle
it on passersby on the last day of the year for the release of sins. In
Hindu marriages, Sandalwood is burned in a tent such that the smoke
surrounds the bridal couple.
In the traditional Indian medicine system of Ayurveda, Sandalwood is
valued for it’s ability to cool the fire of pitta. It is indicated for
inflammatory conditions, such as inflamed skin, or intestinal and
genitor-urinary conditions that require cooling. Modern aromatherapy
considers the oil an effective skin care agent for dry skin, general
irritation, and acne; it can help in cases of bronchitis, catarrh, dry
persistent coughs, laryngitis and sore throat; it may relieve diarrhea and
nausea, and can be supportive in cases of cystitis.
Beyond the physical body, Sandalwood essential oil well known as a
tonic for the hyper-active mind. In practical terms, the oil is considered
an anti-depressant, relieving hot, agitated emotional states, and
assisting release from over-thinking and worry. More esoterically, the
aroma is considered ‘divinely sweet’ and softly balsamic, characteristics
which evoke the grounding nature of the Earth element. It is used by yogis
in the East and West to bring stillness in meditation - a serene mental
state unifying conciousness of the body, mind and spirit. From this quiet,
unified state, one may be able to gain greater perspective and
understanding on what is known as the 'Univeral Self'.
Adding to the oils' grace, it happens to be one of the few aromatics
that improves with age. Like a fine wine, one may purchace a favorite
vintage, put it on the shelf, and be assured it will only be richer when
finally taken down. Because of it's growing scarcity, responsible use is
suggested - but using a little is highly recommended.
ABOUT THE AUTHOR
Misty Rae Cech is a Naturopath in Boulder, Colorado. She is the owner
of Ananda Apothecary,
producing the Ananda Aromatherapy line of pure essential oils and blends.
Misty employs botanicals such as Sandalwood
oil and flower essences in her practice, finding them a wonderful
natural way to support her clients.
Medicine Related Articles:
Alternative Medicine
Herbal Medicine
What Is Reflexology?
An Interesting Look at Mini Gastric Bypass Surgery
Twelve ways to avoid asthma while loving your pet
Diabetes and Exercise
Don't Get Cancer
Menopause and Headaches
Passive Smokers Can Get Breast Cancer
The Key to Natural Breast Enhancement
|